This Policy outlines the way in which Boardtrac Pty Ltd manages your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kind of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, username, password, date of birth, billing information and other personal information.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information directly from you when you provide your details to us, or from an organisation to which you belong. We collect information through forms, face-to-face meetings, telephone conversations, interviews and online enquiries or when the website is otherwise accessed or used as an inquiry through an online form.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure. We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer required.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect personal information:

  • to enable us to deliver the Boardtrac service through the Boardtrac website located at;
  • to provide technical support for our services, including support in relation to the Boardtrac iPad application (App);
  • to communicate with you about our products, services and offers (by mail, telephone, email or SMS), unless you have opted out of receiving direct marketing communications
  • to develop and improve our Website and Apps; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

We endeavour to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if you would like to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We will generally allow you to access and correct this information unless a legal exception applies.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we deal with such a complaint, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Boardtrac Pty Ltd
Level 17, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Facsimile: +61 3 9685 4659
Phone: +61 3 9685 4650

We may request you to lodge your complaint in writing. We will investigate your complaint and will generally respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about the privacy or handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes associated with your purchase of Boardtrac’s services and to those we engage to help us deliver our services. These parties may be located overseas including India. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address).